Global@hepsiburada.com - +96262007746

delivery
United States
USD
English
Hepsiburada Beta Logo
search

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

Privacy Policy:

As D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Tic. AŞ.. (“Hepsiburada”) we are working to protect the privacy of our members who use our site in order to allow the safely and fully use our services. Within this framework,  Hepsiburada Privacy Policy (“Policy)” has been prepared in order to process the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law) and to inform our users within this framework. Hepsiburada.com cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The objective of this Policy, is to determine the terms and conditions for the use of personal data, shared by Platform members/visitors/users (collectively will be referred to as “Data Owner”) with Hepsiburada, or created by Hepsiburada during the use of Platform by Data Owner, during the operation of www.hepsiburada.com website and mobile application (collectively will be referred to as “Platform”), operated by Hepsiburada.

 

What Data Are Processed?

The following are the data which are processed by Hepsiburada and are considered as personal data in accordance with the Law. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the term “personal data is under the terms and conditions provided under this Policy shall contain the following information.

 

Identity Information
Communication information
User Info
User Transaction Information
Transaction Security Information
Financial Information
Marketing Information
Request / Complaints Management Information
The data that is irreversibly anonymized by the 3rd and 7th provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law shall not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law and shall carry out the processing activities relating thereto without being bound by the provisions of this Policy.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Hepsiburada may process the personal data provided by the Data Owner for the conduction of necessary studies by related units to offer products and services relevant to persons and the conduction of related business processes and  planning and execution of activities, required for suggestion and promotion of products and services, offered by Hepsiburada, by customizing the same according to the likes, usage habits and needs, planning and execution of activities, required for suggestion and promotion of these products and services by customizing the same according to the likes, usage habits and needs, the conduction of necessary studies by relevant business units for conduction of commercial activities by Hepsiburada and conduction of related business processes, the provision of legal, technical and commercial-business security of Hepsiburada and its business partners and planning and execution of commercial and/or business strategies of Hepsiburada, including, creation of membership registry and account and keeping the records for the same including creation of the membership registry and keeping the records related to this membership  allowing the Data Owner to use the services provided through the Platform, detection of system errors and performance monitoring and improvement of the Platform, maintenance, and support services and backup services.

Personal Data and Processing Objectives to be performed in accordance with the clear consent of data owners

Within the scope of the Data Owner’s explicit consent, Hepsiburada shall monitor the movements of Data Owners on Platform and may process data for the purposes of improvement of user experience, establishing statistics, profiling, direct marketing and Remarketing, creation of promotional proposals to the Data Owner and communicating to the Data Owner, and may share this data with the parties, specified below in order to all kinds of advertising and material content mentioned below

 

Transmission of Personal Data

Hepsiburada may transmit the personal data of the Data Owner and new data, provided by using such personal data, to the third persons, providing services for Hepsiburada in order to fulfill the objectives, specified in this Private Policy, only for the purposes of the provision of such services. Hepsiburada, to improve the experience of the Data Owner (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized uses, to  operational assessment research, to correct errors in Platform services and to perform any of the purposes in this Privacy Policy, may be able to share the personal data with third parties such as outsourced service providers, hosting service providers, law firms, research companies, call centers, including SMS senders.
In accordance with personal data processing requirements and purposes set out in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, personal data may be  disclosed to Doğan Holding A.Ş. and Doğan Online Group Companies, Company authorities, shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and establishments and private institutions authorized by law, and only for this purpose may be transmitted abroad within the framework of the rules, specified in Article 9 of the Law and the decisions of Personal Data Protection Board.

 

Collection Method and Legal Reason of Personal Data

Personal data is collected in an electronic environment on Platform. The personal data collected for the above mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Data Owner's Rights

 

According to Article 11 of the Law, the data owners are entitled to,

*To learn whether personal data has been processed about themselves or not, to request information about them if their personal data has been processed,

* to learn the purpose of data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes, and to know the third parties to whom personal data is transmitted in Turkey or abroad,
*Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or inaccurate processing, and requesting that the transaction made in this scope be notified to third parties where personal data is transferred, *Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other related laws, it is necessary to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of the data to be eliminated and to request that the transaction made in this scope be notified to the third parties where the personal data is transferred,
*By analyzing the processed data exclusively by means of automatic systems, the person has the right to demand the removal and to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of the personal data

The requests for the use of these rights may be delivered via the methods specified in the Policy for Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Hepsiburada under the Law No. 6698 on www.hepsiburada.com. Hepsiburada will conclude these requests within thirty days. Hepsiburada reserves the right to charge a fee tariff (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the claims.

 

Cookie Policy:

As D-MarketElektronik Hizmetler ve Tic. AŞ.. “Hepsiburada”, we strive to protect the privacy of our users to ensure that our users benefit from our services in a secure and complete manner.

As in most websites, Hepsiburada.com (“Site”) uses cookies to display personal content and advertisements to visitors, to conduct analytical activities within the site and to monitor visitor usage habits.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Hepsiburada.com Privacy Policy.

Hepsiburada has prepared this Cookie Policy (“Policy”) to explain which Cookies are used on the Site and how users can manage their preferences. For more detailed information regarding the processing of your personal data by Hepsiburada, we recommend you to review the Hepsiburada.com Privacy Policy.

 

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server by the website you visit through browsers. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you visit. Therefore, when the visitor visits the same website, the server may understand this.

Cookies do not include personal data such as name, gender, or address for visitors. For more information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized according to their owners, expiry dates and use purposes:

*Platform cookies and third-party Cookies are used according to the party who placed the cookie. Platform cookies are created by Hepsiburada and third-party cookies are managed by different companies which are in cooperation with Hepsiburada.
*As long as it is active, session cookies and permanent cookies are used. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while permanent cookies can stay on the visitor's devices for various periods depending on the area of use.

*According to the purposes of use, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies, and analytical cookies are used in Platform.

 

Why Cookies Are Used?

On the Platform, Cookies are used for the following purposes:
*To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of the platform. For example, Hepsiburada members are not lost during the visits of the products in the product basket. Members who log in do not need to re-enter the password when visiting different pages on the Platform.

*Analyze the Platform and increase the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Platform is running, determining the number of visitors to the Platform and making the performance settings or making it easier for the visitors to find what they are looking for.

*To increase the functionality of the platform and to provide ease of use. For example, to share third-party social media through the Platform, and remember the username or search queries on the next visit of the visitor who visits the Platform.
*Perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, to show advertisements linked to visitors' interests through the pages and products that visitors view.

 

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences?

Hepsiburada gives great importance to the ability of the users to exercise their preferences on personal data. However, it is not possible to manage preferences on certain Cookies which are necessary for the operation of the Site. In addition, We would like to remind you that the various functions of the Site may not work if some Cookies are disabled.
Information on how to manage the preferences of the Cookies used in the Platform is as follows:
*Visitors can personalize their preferences for cookies by modifying the browser settings that the Platform displays. If the used browser offers this feature, it is possible to change the preferences for Cookies via the browser settings. Therefore, while depending on the features of the browser, data owners are entitled to prevent the use of cookies, to prefer receiving a warning before the use of cookies or to deactivate or delete some of the cookies.  Although preferences may vary depending on the browser used, the general description is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. The preferences related to cookies may need to be made individually for each device where the visitor accesses the Platform.
*Click to close Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

*Click here to manage your personalized ad experience provided by Google.

*The preferences for cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.

*The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

 

What Rights Do You Have?


Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, visitors may apply to Hepsiburada to,

  • To learn whether personal data has been processed,
  • Request personal information if personal data is processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
  • To know the third parties in which personal data is transmitted at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and requesting that the transaction made within this scope be notified to third parties where personal data is transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other related laws, it is necessary to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of the data to be eliminated and to request that the transaction made in this scope be notified to the third parties to which the personal data is transferred.
  • Objection to the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data *exclusively through automated systems,

Demanding for damages in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data
has rights

 

These rights will be evaluated by the personal data owners within 30 (thirty) days after being communicated by the methods specified in the Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Hepsiburada under the Law No. 6698. Although it is essential not to charge any fees in respect of claims, Hepsiburada reserves the right to charge fees on the fare tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

 

Changes in Consent and Privacy Policy

Hepsiburada, with its Privacy Policy (“Policy”), aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and objectives of the Cookie usage and to inform its users about their Cookie preferences. In this respect, it is accepted that Cookie use is given consent if the Cookie information notice on the Platform is closed and the Site is continued to be used. Users are always allowed to change their Cookie preferences.
Hepsiburada, Policy can change the provisions at any time. Current Policy shall be effective on the date of publication on the Platform.